Privacy

Data Protection

§ 1 General

Your personal data will only be used in accordance with the German data protection law. This subsequent information will provide details on the type, extent and purpose of the collection, processing and usage of personal data. This data protection statement is only relevant for our websites. In any case of being forwarded from our website to other sites via links, please contact the respective site owner for further information regarding handling of personal data.

When visiting the esome website the following data is being saved: your IP-address (solely as basis for IT security purposes), the remote host, the transferred data volume, the referrer page and the date and time of your visit. In addition, esome advertising technologies GmbH saves data regarding the user agent (i.e. browser and operating system) for optimization purposes.

The processing of personal data is conducted solely to protect our systems (preventing abuse), for statistical analytics and to optimize our services and websites. We will not conduct any analysis of personal data without obtaining your prior consent.

§ 2 Usage of data

We work according to the principle of lean data collection, i.e. all collected data is required for the respective purpose. No further usage of data beyond that purpose will take place.

Without your explicit consent and without legal foundation, your personal data will not be forwarded to any third party. After full processing is done your data will be deleted. In case of data retention duties or risks regarding subsequent obligations for documentation exist, the data will be blocked for any further usage. After the retention periods based on regulations from tax and commercial law end, the data will be deleted, unless you explicitly provided your consent regarding further usage of the data.

§ 3 Information on use of cookies

We use “Cookies” for the optimization of our web presence. Cookies are small text files saved on your computer. Once you close your browser these cookies will be deleted. Other types of cookies stay on your computer (long-term cookies) and ensure that your computer is being recognized in the next session. Based on cookies, we offer you an improved usage and user experience of our website.

You can avoid the saving of cookies by changing your browser settings by selecting “block cookies”. However, this can prevent the full functionalities of our offering. Further information on cookies can be found under the following link: www.dsextern.de/i_cookies.php

§ 4 Web analytics with Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files saved on your computer, which allow to conduct analyses on your usage of the website. The information on your usage of the website generated through cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored at a Google server in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate the usage of the website, to prepare reports on browsing activity for the site operators and to offer further services related to the usage of websites and of the internet in general. Google may forward this information to third parties, if legal regulations require this or if third parties are processing this information on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with further data from Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings in your browser software accordingly. However, we wish to highlight that this may restrict the use of all available functionalities of this website. By using this website you agree to the processing of personal data collected by Google via this website in the way and for the purpose as outlined above.
At any time you can opt out of the future collection and future usage of your IP address by Google Analytics. Further information can be found under: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP()”, so that IP addresses can only be processed in a shortened version and a direct personal reference is not possible.

§ 5 Facebook

In some circumstances we use communication tools from the social network Facebook, especially the product website custom audiences. This product generates non-reversible, non-personal hashes from your user data, which get sent to Facebook for analysis and marketing reasons. You can find more information to this topic here https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation and here https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads. You can opt out of Facebooks website custom audiences here https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

§ 6 Distribution of advertising media

Adition
For the distribution of advertising media esome uses the adserving technology of ADITION technologies AG. Therefore, the following data protection regulations also form part of this statement: www.adition.com/en/kontakt/datenschutz/ You can opt out of the use of this service by following the instructions on this page: www.adition.com/en/kontakt/datenschutz/

Google
For the distribution of advertising media esome may use personalized ads by Google. Therefore, the following data protection regulations also form part of this statement: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

You can opt out of the use of these services by following the instructions on the above mentioned pages.

Apple
For the distribution of advertising media esome may use interest-based ads by Apple. Therefore, the following data protection regulations also form part of this statement: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

You can opt out of the use of these services by following the instructions on the above mentioned pages.

Appnexus For the distribution of advertising media esome may use interest-based ads by Apple. Therefore, the following data protection regulations also form part of this statement: https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/platform-privacy-policy

You can opt out of the use of these services by following the instructions on the above mentioned pages.

§ 7 Disclosure

According to the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) you have the right for a free-of-charge disclosure of the stored information, and if applicable, the right for correction, blocking and deletion of this information. Questions relating to this aspect can be asked under the following email address: info@dsextern.de

§ 8 Data protection officer

According to §4f of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) a data protection officer has been appointed. You can reach him under the following contact details:
Marc Althaus
DSEXTERN Datenschutzberatung e.K.
https://www.dsextern.de/kontakt.php or
esome@betrieblicher-datenschutzbeauftragter.de

Opt-out - esome Advertising takes your privacy seriously

We take the protection of your privacy very seriously and ensure that the applicable German data protection regulations are complied with. We equip our advertising campaigns with the
OBA_TRANSPARENT.png#asset:907- symbol to provide end users with an easy way to provide information about behavioral advertising and opt-out.

Do you no longer want to show any suitable ads?
You always have the possibility on this page to tell our system that your anonymous statistical data is not to be used for the display control. Please note that you can still display general advertising that is not directed to you. Learn more here.

Your contact person

Robert

Please contact us

Please fill out the form

Salutation*

Fields marked with a (*) are mandatory

Thank you for your message, we'll get in touch as soon as possible!